Sugar Showdown Seattle 2014 Results!

Congratulations to the Sisterhood of Shred for pushing their own personal limits and being an inspiration to women riders around the world! Our youngest rider catching air 6, the oldest was 54, and the majority of competitors were over 35!

My favorite part of the weekend was watching the pro comp with the Sweet Peas (6-9 year olds) and Sugar Cubes (10-14 year olds) sitting beside me cheering as Kaytlin sent it on the Pro line!

IMG_5969-XL

Woodinville Bicycle: Pic Link

What’s Up Over Me: Pic Link

Ryan Fisher: Pic Link

Alec Ilstrup Video!

Pro Comp – $540 cash purse

  • 1st ($200 + Fox Fork) – Lauren Heitzman - Tribe Sports, Mojo Wheels, Dirty Jane, Honey Stinger
  • 2nd ($150)- Stephanie Nychka
  • 3rd ($100) – Lisa Tharp- Black Market
  • 4th ($50) – Lalena Desautels – Dirty Jane, Sweetlines
  • 5th ($40) – Carolyn Kavanaugh – (Women’s Freeride Movement)
  • 6th – Alycia Maggard – Bikes Plus
  • 7th – Lynne Armstrong – (Air Maiden) Evolution Bike Shop
  • 8th – Wendy Palmer – (Moab Mountain Bike Instruction) Shredly, Chile Pepper Bike Shop
  • 9th – Lisa Mason – (Women’s Freeride Movement) Bell, RaceFace, Summit Sport
  • 10th – Kaytlin Melvin - Evil Bikes, Burlington Bike Park, AllSport Dynamics
  • 11th – Cortney Knudson - (Truckee Bike Park / Little Big Ridestyle Event) POC, Electric Eyewear
  • 12th – Meg Valliant – (The Sisterhood of Shred movie) RideSFO, X-Fusion, Honey Stinger, Sweetlines

Semi-Pro Comp

  • 1st – Caryn Cantu – Sweetlines
  • 2nd – Hailey Star
  • 3rd – Tanya Bastian
  • 4th – Heather Newton – Matt and the Shred Sisters!
  • 5th – Pam Reid – Race Face, Five Ten

Sugar Cubes – ages 10-14

  • 1st – Sydney Haberman
  • 2nd – Bailey Goldstone
  • 3rd – Katie Sinfield – North Shore Composites Gnarwhals
  • 4th – Ciara MacDonald – Rad Racing
  • 5th – Talulla Amsbry

Amateur

  • 1st – Amanda Bishop
  • 2nd – Trish Griffen
  • 3rd – Melissa Gonzalez – Shine Riders Co
  • 4th – Courtney Henerson – Luna Chix
  • 5th – Melissa Hill
  • 6th – Katelyn Praly – Fox, Sweetlines

AM Masterettes

  • 1st – Terry Seeberg – SuperCo
  • 2nd – Cheryl Parker
  • 3rd – Marne Fox-Barrow
  • 4th – Ivy Lui
  • 5th – Kathy Rogers – Subterranean Cycles
  • 6th – DaVonne Zentner

Novice

  • 1st – Kari Lio
  • 2nd – Jessica Tsao
  • 3rd – Amanda Workman
  • 4th Kirsten Maser – Evergreen East, Biking Betties
  • 5th – Kristine Leise

Novice Masterettes

  • 1st – Sol Diaz Jirash – Ryan Fisher Pro Photographer
  • 2nd – Camilla Chalmers
  • 3rd – Tana Blair
  • 4th – Deanna Fay
  • 5th – Karen Omodt
  • 6th – Wendy Carter
  • 7th – Melody Soucy – Muddbunnies
  • 8th – Lori Williams
  • 9th – Pennny Schwyn – Bike Hub, Evergreen East, Biking Betties

Pro Special Awards

  • Most Improved Pro – Meg Valliant
  • Steezist Whip – Lauren Heitzman
  • Flattest Table – Carolyn Kavanaugh
  • Audience Favorite – Kaytlin Melvin
  • Shin Banger G-Form Award – Cortney Knudson
  • Best Trick – Alycia Maggard, ET & Lauren Heitzman, Tam-Boggin – each got $50
  • Best Combo Trick – Lalena Desautels
  • Best No-Footer – Lisa Tharp
  • Best One-Hander – Lynne Armstrong

Special Awards

  • Most Improved AM – Ivy Lui
  • Highest Amplitude – Sydney Haberman, won Sweetlines $60 gift certificate
  • Come Back Kid – Katelyn Praly
  • Most Creative – Caryn Cantu, won 1/2 day photo shoot with What’s Up Over Me
  • Trail Builder Hours – Kelly Melvin
  • Hostess with the Mostest – Mechille Melvin
  • Women’s Bike Advocate Award – Terry Seeberg

Thanks to all of the Sweet Peas who came out to shred!

  • Cinder Valliant
  • Riley H.
  • Riley A.
  • Molly
  • Nyla
  • Jetta
  • plus all of the little girls who came to ride in the Sweet Peas Pump & Jump Jam on Sunday!

Mom / Daugher Competitor Shout Outs

  • Meg Valliant & Cinder
  • Tana Blair & Molly
  • Heather Newton & Charlie

Rad Judges

  • Steven Bafus
  • Dylan Bibbins
  • Travis Erikson
  • Lance Heim
  • Allen Levine
  • Guy Marsh

Amazing Sponsors!

  • Sweetlines
  • Diamondback Bikes – Assault, DJ frame
  • Koerner Camera Systems
  • Oakley – packs and gear
  • Deity Components – super steezy parts!
  • G-Form – pads and gear
  • Sombrio – hot gear
  • Dirty Jane – photo comp and a free entry into our comp
  • VP Components – pedals and gear
  • Clif Bar – deliciousness
  • DaKine – gear
  • FOX Suspension – DJ fork
  • Ryders Eyewear – shades
  • Kona – Angi!
  • AllSport Dynamics – sexy wrist braces
  • JOBY – camera tripods
  • WTB – Vigilante tires
  • Gregg’s Cycles – Saturday lunch and mechanics
  • Woodinville Bicycle – photographer
  • dhbetty Jewelry – Sugar Showdown necklaces for top 3
  • The Melvin Family!!

Thank you to the volunteers and trail builders who put in countless hours so that we could have an amazing event!

  • MC Angi!!
  • Kathy Rogers – Scoring Master!
  • Red DJ – dance party
  • Angela Sucich – writer
  • Ash Kelly – Mountain Bike for Her writer
  • Beriah Osorio – builder
  • Brian Connelly – builder
  • The Praly Family
  • The dads – Kelly Melvin, Kelly Amsbry, Thom Hudson
  • Ann Davis – Sweet Pea Pump & Jump Jam
  • Tracy Curly – artist
  • Jasper Wesselman – filmer
  • Alec Ilstrup Media
  • The Sisterhood of Shred film crew! – Joe Towey, Roxy Ewing, Jack Anderson, Dean Cannon, Ryan Horner, Coburn Erskine
  • Thanks to everyone who helped out!

A huge thank you to Angi and Meg who stayed up late into the night with me to make sure our event ran smoothly each day!